The Day – Municipal Meetings

0

East of Lyme

Monday — Commission on Aging, 5 p.m., Senior Center, Dining Room; Annual Municipal Meeting, 7 p.m., East Lyme High School, Auditorium.

Tuesday — East Lyme Planning Commission, 7 p.m., City Hall, Upper Level Conference Room.

Wednesday — Finance Council, 7 p.m., town hall; Natural Resources Conservation Commission, 7 p.m., City Hall.

Thursday — East Lyme Police Commission, 6 p.m., City Hall, Upper Meeting Room; Youth Services Commission, 6 p.m., Community Center, Parks and Recreation Meeting Room; Parks and Recreation Commission, 7 p.m., Community Center, Olive Chendali Room.

Town of Groton

Monday — Council Group Committees, 7:00 p.m., Municipal Building, Council Chambers.

Wednesday — Beaches and Parks Committee, 7 p.m., Municipal Building, Council Chambers.

Thursday — Port Management Commission, 6:30 p.m., Municipal Building, Council Chambers.

Town of Groton

Information about the virtual meeting will be provided at agendasuite.org/iip/groton under the meeting. City Council, Committee of the Whole and Representative Town Meetings will be broadcast live on GMTV and YouTube. Zoom links for school board meetings can be found on grotonschools.org by clicking on the meeting under the district calendar.

Monday – Beautification Committee, 5:30 a.m., Par 4, 93 Plant St.; School Board Committee of the Whole, 6 p.m., 21 North Stonington Road; Old Mystic Fire Department Board of Directors, 6:30 p.m., City Hall Annex, Community Room 3/Virtual; Special RTM meeting – annual budget meeting (continued), 7 p.m., Thrive 55+ Active Living Center/virtual; Groton Long Point Association Board of Directors and Zoning Commission, 7 p.m., Groton Long Point Meeting Room; Old Mystic Fire Department members’ meeting, 7 p.m., 21 North Stonington Road.

Tuesday — Special Meeting of the Study Committee on Tax Abatements, 1 p.m., City Hall Annex, Community Room 1/virtual; special meeting of the supervisory board of the Copp family park; 4:00 p.m., walk from the Parking Copp site; Water Pollution Control Authority, 5:30 p.m., City Hall Annex, Community Room 1/Virtual; Special Copp Family Park Supervisory Board Meeting, 6 p.m., Thrive 55+ Active Living Center, Room 1/virtual; City Council Committee of the Whole, 6:30 p.m., Thrive 55+ Active Living Centre/virtual; Noank Fire District Executive Committee, 7 p.m., Noank Fire Station; Planning and Zoning Commission, 7 p.m., City Hall Annex, Community Hall 2/virtual.

Wednesday — Zoning Appeal Board, 7 p.m., City Hall Annex, Community Room 1/Virtual; RTM, 7 p.m., Thrive 55+ Active Living Center/virtual; Groton Fire Center, 7 p.m., 163 Candlewood Road; Mystic River Park Commission, 7 p.m., BF Hoxie Fire Hall; Poquonnock Bridge Fire District Annual Meeting, 7 p.m., Thrive 55+ Active Living Center; West Pleasant Valley Fire District, 7 p.m., Groton City Fire Department.

Thursday — Pensions Commission, 3 p.m., virtual; Mystic Fire District Executive Committee, 5:30 p.m., BF Hoxie Fire Station; Parks and Recreation Commission, 7 p.m., virtual; Seashell Commission, 7 p.m., City Hall Annex, Community Room 2; Poquonnock Bridge Fire District, 7 p.m., Thrive 55+ Active Living Center; Old Mystic Fire District Board of Directors, 7:30 p.m., 295 Cow Hill Road.

Ledyard

Virtual access details available at ledyardct.org.

Tuesday — Conservation Committee, 6:45 p.m., Town Hall Annex/virtual.

Wednesday — School Board Ad Hoc Hearing Committee, 5:30 p.m., School Board Central Office.

Thursday — Planning and Zoning Commission, 7 p.m., City Hall Annex/virtual.

Lyme

Monday — Planning and zoning commission, 7 p.m., town hall.

Wednesday – Lymes Senior Center Building Committee, 5 p.m., Lymes Senior Center; Rogers Lake Authority, 7:30 p.m., Rogers Lake West Shore Association Pavilion.

Thursday — Lyme Land Trust, 4:30 p.m., Town Hall.

Montville

Monday — Farmer’s Market Committee, 6 p.m., City Hall, Room 102; Ad-hoc Covid-19 impact study committee, 6:30 p.m., town hall, council chamber; City Council, 7 p.m., town hall, council chamber.

Wednesday — Sustainable CT Committee, 3 p.m., City Hall, room 203.

Thursday — Youth Advisory Council, 6 p.m., Community Center.

New London

Tuesday – School Board Police Committee, 6:30 p.m., STEM Magnet High School.

Thursday – School Board Facilities and Program Design Committee, 6 p.m., STEM Magnet High School; Board of Education, 7 p.m., STEM Magnet High School.

North of Stonington

Virtual access details available at northstoningtonct.gov.

Monday – Economic Development Commission, 6:30 p.m., North Stonington Education Center Room 1/virtual via Zoom; North Stonington Volunteer Fire Company Board of Directors, 7 p.m., Emergency Services Center Building.

Tuesday – Board of Selectmen, 6:30 p.m., North Stonington Education Center, Room 1.

Wednesday—Board of Education, 6:30 p.m., North Stonington Education Center, Room 1; Wetlands and Inland Waters Commission, 7 p.m., New City Hall, Boardroom; North Stonington Volunteer Fire Company, 7 p.m., Emergency Services Center Building.

Thursday — Planning and Zoning Commission, 7 p.m., North Stonington Education Center, Room 1; Aquifer Protection Agency, 7:30 p.m., North Stonington Education Center, Room 1.

Norwich

Web conference details are available at norwichct.org.

Monday — Ad hoc Tennis Committee, 6 p.m., Recreation Department; Public hearing of the city council budget, 7:30 p.m., town hall.

Tuesday — Rehabilitation Review Board, 9 a.m., 23 Union St.; Youth Advisory Council, 3 p.m., Recreation Department; School Board, 5:30 p.m., Kelly Middle School.

Wednesday — School Board Policy Committee, 4:00 p.m., webcast; Housing Authority, 4:30 p.m., 10 Westwood Park; Baseball Stadium Authority, 6 p.m., City Hall; Public Safety Committee, 7 p.m., City Hall.

Thursday – Connecticut Municipal Electric Power Cooperative Legislative and Government Committee, 1 p.m., 30 Stott Ave.; Disc Golf Committee/Mohegan Park Improvements and Development Committee, 6:30 p.m., 50 Clinton Ave.

Old Lyme

Monday — Old Lyme Visiting Nurse Association, 1 p.m., City Hall, Mezzanine Conference Room; Solid Waste and Recycling Committee, 6 p.m., City Hall, Mezzanine Boardroom; Planning Commission, 6:30 p.m., Town Hall.

Tuesday — Port Management Commission, 7 p.m., City Hall, Mezzanine Conference Room; Authority for the fight against water pollution, 7:30 p.m., town hall.

Wednesday — Sound View Operations Committee, 9 a.m., City Hall; American Rescue Plan Committee, noon, town hall; Open Spaces Commission, 5 p.m., Town Hall; Rogers Lake Authority, 7:30 p.m., Rogers Lake West Shore Association Pavilion.

Thursday — Planning Commission, 5 p.m., City Hall; Halls Road Improvement Committee, 7 p.m., City Hall.

Preston

Monday – Zoning Appeal Board, 6 p.m., Poquetanuck Fire Department; Library Board, 6:30 p.m., Preston Public Library; Board of Education, 7 p.m., Preston Plains Middle School; Planning and Zoning Commission, 7:30 p.m., City Hall.

Wednesday — Preston Redevelopment Agency, 7 p.m., Town Hall.

Thursday — Council of Selectors, 7 p.m., town hall.

stonington

Virtual access details available at stonington-ct.gov.

Monday — Economic Development Commission, 4 p.m., virtual meeting; Architectural Design Review Board, 6 p.m., Pawcatuck Middle School; Port of Stonington Management Commission, 7 p.m., police station.

Tuesday — Economic Development Commission, 6 p.m., Pawcatuck Middle School; Zoning Appeal Board, 7 p.m., police station; Facilities Committee, 7 p.m., Social Services Building.

Wednesday—Board of Selectmen, 5:30 p.m., police station; Riverside Commission, 6:30 p.m., City Hall.

Thursday – Housing Authority, 4:30 p.m. Edythe K. Richmond Homes Community/Virtual Hall; Board of Police Commissioners, 5 p.m., police station; School Council, 6:30 p.m., Pawcatuck Middle School.

Waterford

Monday—Police Board Council, 5 p.m., Police Department, Training Room; Budget meeting of the Representative Municipal Assembly, 7 p.m., Town Hall, Auditorium.

Tuesday — Special meeting of the Planning and Zoning Commission, 6:30 p.m., City Hall, Auditorium; Waterford Utility Commission, 6 p.m., Civic Complex, Boardroom; Planning and Zoning Commission, 6:30 p.m., City Hall, Auditorium; Historic Properties Commission, 7 p.m., City Hall, Appleby Room.

Wednesday — Special RTM meeting, 7 p.m., Town Hall, Auditorium, immediately followed by the RTM budget meeting.

Thursday — Economic Development Commission, 5 p.m., City Hall; Conservation Commission, 6:30 p.m., Town Hall, Auditorium; Zoning Appeal Commission, 6:30 p.m., Town Hall.


Source link

Share.

Comments are closed.