The Day – Municipal Meetings

0

East of Lyme

Zoom meeting details are available at eltownhall.com.

Monday — Academics, Athletics and Activities Committee, 4:30 p.m., East Lyme High School, Room B101; Board of Education, 6 p.m. via Zoom.

Tuesday — Special Finance Council Meeting, 5:30 p.m., City Hall; Water and Sewer Commission, 7 p.m., City Hall, main meeting room upstairs.

Thursday – Brookside Farm Museum Commission, 7 p.m., Senior Center.

Town of Groton

Monday — Committee of the Whole, 6 p.m., Municipal Building; Chambers of the Council.

Tuesday — Zoning Appeal Board, 7 p.m., Municipal Building, Council Chambers.

Thursday — Meeting of the Youth Advisory Committee, 6:30 p.m., municipal building, council chambers.

Town of Groton

Information about the virtual meeting will be provided at agendasuite.org/iip/groton under the meeting. City Council, Committee of the Whole and Representative Town Meetings will be broadcast live on GMTV and YouTube. Zoom links for school board meetings are available on grotonschools.org by clicking on the meeting under the district calendar.

Monday – School Board, 6 p.m., Fitch High School; Special RTM Meeting – Annual Budget Meeting (continued), 7 p.m., Thrive 55+ Active Living Center/virtual.

Tuesday — Committee of the Whole of City Council, 6:30 p.m., Thrive 55+ Active Living Center/virtual; Noank Fire District Park Commission, 7 p.m., Noank Fire House; Noank Fire District Zoning Commission, 7 p.m., Noank Fire Station; Planning and Zoning Commission, 7 p.m., City Hall Annex, Community Hall 2/virtual.

Wednesday – Groton Housing Authority, 3 p.m., Grasso Gardens; Special Property Reuse Committee Meeting, 5:30 p.m., virtual; Inland Wetlands Agency, 7 p.m., Town Hall Annex, Community Room 2/Virtual; Zoning Appeal Board, 7 p.m., City Hall Annex, Community Room 1/Virtual; West Pleasant Valley Fire District Annual Meeting, 7 p.m., Groton City Fire Department.

Saturday – Groton Long Point Association Special Budget Meeting, 9:30 a.m., Groton Long Point Clark Hall.

Ledyard

Virtual access details available at ledyardct.org for municipal meetings and ledyard.net for school board meetings.

Monday — Board of Education, 6 p.m., High School Media Center/virtual.

Tuesday — Board of Youth and Social Services, 5 p.m., City Hall Annex/virtual; Water Pollution Control Authority, 7 p.m., virtual.

Wednesday — Seniors Commission, 1:30 p.m., Seniors Centre/virtual; Farmer’s Market Committee, 5:30 p.m., Town Hall Annex/virtual; Administrative Committee, 6 p.m., Town Hall Annex/virtual; City Council, 7 p.m., annex/virtual town hall.

Lyme

Wednesday — Library Board, 5 p.m., Lyme Public Library.

Thursday — Annual City Budget Meeting, 6 p.m., City Hall; Special meeting of the finance council, 7 p.m., town hall.

Montville

Monday — Standing Committee on Municipal Administration/Rules and Procedures, 5:00 p.m., City Hall, Room 102; Public Safety Commission, 6 p.m., City Hall, Council Chambers.

Tuesday — Planning and Zoning Commission, 6 p.m., City Hall, Council Chambers.

Wednesday — Public Works/Solid Waste Standing Committee, 5:30 p.m., Montville Public Works, 225 Maple Avenue, Uncasville.

New London

For more details on remote access, visit newlondonct.org.

Monday — Special City Council budget meeting, 7 p.m., City Hall.

Thursday – Parking Authority, 5:30 p.m., remote; Water and Water Pollution Control Authority, 7 p.m., Senior Center; Board of Education Finance & Audit Committee, 5:30 p.m., STEM Magnet High School; Board of Education, 7 p.m., STEM Magnet High School.

North of Stonington

Zoom access details are available at northstoningtonct.gov.

Monday — Hewitt Farm Committee, 4:30 p.m., New City Hall Conference Room; Board of Selectmen, 6:30 p.m., North Stonington Education Center, Room 1.

Tuesday – Board of Selectors, 6:30 p.m., North Stonington Education Center, Room 1/Zoom.

Wednesday — Affordable Housing Committee, 5:30 p.m., North Stonington Education Center, Room 2; Board of Education, 6:30 p.m., North Stonington Education Center, Room 1/Zoom.

Thursday — Water Pollution Control Authority, 7 p.m., New City Hall, Conference Room.

Norwich

Web conference details are available at norwichct.org.

Monday – City Council and School Board Ad Hoc Committee, 6 p.m., Kelly Middle School.

Tuesday — Port Management Commission, 5 p.m., City Hall; Board of Public Utilities Commissioners/Sewer Authority, 6 p.m., 16 S. Golden St.

Wednesday — School Board Policy Committee, 4:00 p.m., webcast; City Council and School Board Ad Hoc Committee, 6 p.m., Kelly Middle School.

Thursday – Norwich Community Development Corp., 8 a.m., 66 Franklin St.; Connecticut Municipal Electric Power Cooperative Board of Directors, 10 a.m., 30 Stott Ave.

Old Lyme

Monday – Special Community Connectivity Grants Committee Meeting, 4 p.m., virtual; Sound View Commission, 7:30 p.m., Shoreline Community Center, 39 Hartford Ave.

Tuesday — Inland Wetlands Commission, 6 p.m., Town Hall, meeting room.

Wednesday — Sound View Operations Committee, 9 a.m., City Hall; US Bailout Committee, noon, City Hall, meeting room; Special meeting of the Board of Selectmen, 4 p.m., Town Hall, meeting room.

Preston

Monday – Democratic Municipal Committee, 7 p.m., Preston Plains Middle School; Conservation and Agriculture Commission, 7:30 p.m., Town Hall.

Tuesday — Planning and Zoning Commission, 7 p.m., Preston Plains Middle School.

Wednesday — Preston Redevelopment Agency, 7 p.m., Town Hall.

Thursday — Council of Selectors, 6 p.m., town hall.

stonington

Monday — Recreation Commission, 6 p.m., Pawcatuck Middle School; Board of Education, 6 p.m., Pawcatuck Middle School; Conservation Commission, 7 p.m., police station.

Tuesday — Pensions Commission, 9 a.m., police station; Water Pollution Control Authority, 6:30 p.m., police station.

Wednesday — Board of Selectmen, 5:30 p.m., police station.

Waterford

Monday — Visit to the site of the Flood and Erosion Control Commission, 7 p.m., town hall.

Tuesday — Parks and Recreation Commission, 4 p.m., Community Center; Seniors Commission, 4 p.m., Community Centre; Special Meeting of the Board of Selectmen, 5 p.m., City Hall, Appleby Room; Seniors’ Commission Planned Giving Subcommittee, 5:00 p.m., Community Center; Special Fire Service Review Committee, 5:30 p.m., School Board Conference Room; Planning and Zoning Commission, 6:30 p.m., City Hall Auditorium.

Wednesday — Zoning Appeal Board, 5:30 p.m., Town Hall.

Thursday – Board of Education, 6 p.m., Clark Lane Middle School Cafeteria; Conservation Commission, 7:30 p.m., town hall.


Source link

Share.

Comments are closed.